This privacy statement was last changed on April 27, 2021, last checked on April 27, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://thekarenproject.ca. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number or credit card number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Logistics and Shipping
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: CRM – Customer Management
Country or state in which this third party is located: Bulgaria – All Data and Servers IN USA – Cananda

Purpose of the data transfer: Accounting Services
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Inventory Management and LOT Tracking
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Quickbooks Finicial Backups
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Shipping Products
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Blugenics Innovations Inc.
23C York Street
Sackville, New Brunswick
E4L4R3
Canada
Website: https://thekarenproject.ca
Email: webmaster@blugenics.com

Phone number: 1-506-807-0239

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Mathew Bulmer
CFO
Blugenics Innovations Inc.
Email: mathew@blugenics.com
Office: 506-807-0239 Ext. 214

Annex

Nextend Social Login

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Nextend Social Login collects data when a visitor register, login or link the account with with any of the enabled social provider. It collects the following data: email address, name, social provider identifier and access token. Also it can collect profile picture and more fields with the Pro Addon’s sync data feature.

Who we share your data with

Nextend Social Login stores the personal data on your site and does not share it with anyone except the access token which used for the authenticated communication with the social providers.

Does the plugin share personal data with third parties

Nextend Social Login use the access token what the social provider gave to communicate with the providers to verify account and securely access personal data.

How long we retain your data

Nextend Social Login removes the collected personal data when the user deleted from WordPress.

Does the plugin use personal data collected by others?

Nextend Social Login use the personal data collected by the social providers to create account on your site when the visitor authorize it.

Does the plugin store things in the browser?

Yes, Nextend Social Login must create a cookie for visitors who use the social login authorization flow. This cookie required for every provider to secure the communication and to redirect the user back to the last location.

Does the plugin collect telemetry data, directly or indirectly?

No

Does the plugin enqueue JavaScript, tracking pixels or embed iframes from a third party?

No

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

WooCommerce Product Bundles

Product Bundles does not collect, store or share any personal data.

WooCommerce Conditional Shipping and Payments

Conditional Shipping and Payments does not collect, store or share any personal data.

However, WooCommerce collects personal data from customers which can be used by Conditional Shipping and Payments to conditionally disable specific shipping and payment options. Please keep in mind that, depending on the context, limiting the checkout options for specific customer groups may violate laws in your jurisdiction.

PayPal Checkout

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

ShipStation

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

WooCommerce Subscriptions

By using WooCommerce Subscriptions, you may be storing personal data and depending on which third-party payment processors you’re using to take subscription payments, you may be sharing personal data with external sources.

What we collect and store

For the purposes of processing recurring subscription payments, we store the customer’s name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and credit card/payment details.

What we share with others

What personal information your store shares with external sources depends on which third-party payment processor plugins you are using to collect subscription payments. We recommend that you consult with their privacy policies to inform this section of your privacy policy. If you are using PayPal Standard or PayPal Reference transactions please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

YITH Plugins

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

What we collect and store

YITH WooCommerce Wishlist

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve added to the wishlist: we’ll use this to show you and other users your favourite products, and to create targeted email campaigns.
  • Wishlists you’ve created: we’ll keep track of the wishlists you create, and make them visible to the store staff
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of wishlist contents while you’re browsing our site.

Who on our team has access

YITH WooCommerce Wishlist

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us with. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Wishlist details, such as products added, date of addition, name and privacy settings of your wishlists
Our team members have access to this information to offer you better deals for the products you love.

Shipment Tracking

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.