This privacy statement was last changed on July 15, 2020, last checked on July 28, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://thekarenproject.ca. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: CRM – Module for Customer Care
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Accounting
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Shipping Service
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Shipping Services and Tracking
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Webhosting Service
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Host Exchange e-mail Servers
Country or state in which this third party is located: Canada

Purpose of the data transfer: Live Customer Support – or Offline Messaging for Supprt
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Blugenics Innovations Inc.
23C York Street
Sackville, New Brunswick
E4L4R3
Canada
Website: https://thekarenproject.ca
Email: webmaster@blugenics.com

Phone number: 1-506-807-0239

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Mathew Bulmer
23C York Street
Sackville, New Brunswick
E4L 4R3

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

CartBounty Pro

We collect information about your shopping cart during the checkout process on our store.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will start tracking your shopping cart as soon as you add an item to your shopping cart and enter your email or phone number in the checkout form. If you have signed into your account, we will start tracking your cart as soon as you add an item to your cart. We are storing both shopping cart contents as well as data you provide in the checkout form to:
  • Send you a transactional email about your abandoned cart
  • Restore the checkout form data you have entered in case you leave or accidentally refresh the page

How long we retain your data

Personal data in abandoned carts is anonymized after a period of 180 days. You can change this by using “cartbounty_pro_anonymization_interval” filter in your functions.php file.

We will store abandoned cart information for 180 days for the purpose of restoring your abandoned cart and checkout form data. This includes your name, surname, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, location and additional information.

Who has access

Our store Administrators and Shop Managers have access to the abandoned cart data you have provided.

Who we share your data with

We only use abandoned cart data internally – and through our customer CRM Metrillo system for sending e-mails to users regarding carts. Users can opt out of this by using unsubribe in our Marketing and Customer information e-mails.

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; such as Shipping and tracking information and payment tracking through banks and payment gateways.

Payments

We accept VISA, MasterCard, American Express, or Discover credit card payment through credit card processing authorize.net – not credit card information is stored/saved on our servers or systems. Saved credit cars are only a reference on our site and encrypted on authorize.net. You may remove your saved credit card information/reference anytime through your account management. Please visit authorize.net – support for more information. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

WPML Media Translation

WPML Media Translation will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WooCommerce Multilingual

WooCommerce Multilingual will use cookies to understand the basket info when using languages in domains and to transfer data between the domains. WooCommerce Multilingual will also use cookies to identify the language and currency of each customer’s order as well as the currency of the reports created by WooCommerce. WooCommerce Multilingual extends these reports by adding the currency’s information.

WooCommerce Conditional Shipping and Payments

Conditional Shipping and Payments does not collect, store or share any personal data.

However, WooCommerce collects personal data from customers which can be used by Conditional Shipping and Payments to conditionally disable specific shipping and payment options. Please keep in mind that, depending on the context, limiting the checkout options for specific customer groups may violate laws in your jurisdiction.

PayPal Checkout

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

ShipStation

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Shipment Tracking

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.